Back to work

NFT / Digital2024

Urban Contour

Urban Contour growing from sparse diagonal strokes into a night city. Recomputed frame by frame from the work’s code with a fixed seed and the deep blue, lake blue and white palette, a horizontal band from the middle of the picture; thirty frames a second, half the original speed, the finished city fading back to the first strokes to close the loop.Muted loop
Contents & work details
Archive year
2024
Type
NFT / Digital
Artist
Che-Yu Wu 吳哲宇
Made
21 November 2023, the daily sketch 231121 Urban Contour
Working title
Slices of The Future City
Form
p5.js, generated live in the browser; every opening is another city
Cover
Lexus Amazing Life, issue 100 (Winter 2023), themed “Next Generation”
Live version
The QR code in the magazine leads here; a different city grows at every opening
Release
5 January 2024, fxhash (Ethereum), The City of Eternal Night
Editions
Up to 114; 18 minted on chain (January 2024 to January 2025)
Source
OpenProcessing 2098476

Urban Contour is a night city drawn by code. In the first two seconds after it opens, a sparse layer of diagonal strokes falls across a black screen, the strokes drag upward into trails, walls with rows of windows rise behind them, and blocks of blue, white and grey fill the picture with a few points of red scattered between them; then the city holds still. Each time it opens, the program scatters its strokes again and draws another palette, and what grows is another city.

Che-Yu Wu wrote it in November 2023 as the cover of the hundredth issue of Amazing Life, the quarterly magazine for Lexus owners in Taiwan. The issue was themed “Next Generation”. He did not draw a car. He thought about what the future would look like if many people’s imaginings of it were laid over one another, and with an Impressionist stroke wrote a city whose memories could belong to anyone. The printed cover carries the blue one, and a live version grows a different city for everyone who opens it. In January 2024 the same code, extended to eleven palettes, was released on fxhash as The City of Eternal Night.

231121 Urban Contour 城市輪廓Che-Yu Wu, concept note, 21 November 2023

Original

在都市的幻影中,時間的蜃樓閃爍不已,
未來如同未完成的畫,仍在慢慢描繪,
我們透過物質世界的輪廓,
勾勒出那些未被定義,卻美好的幻想。

English

In the urban mirage, phantoms dance with time's fleeting gleam,
Where futures are still under construction, like a dream.
With the solid forms of the material world, we trace,
Undefined beauties and fantasies, a wistful space.

Both versions are the artist’s own; neither is a translation of the other.

Next Generation

In late October 2023 the editors who produce Amazing Life, the quarterly for Lexus owners, wrote to ask him for the cover of issue 100, themed “Next Generation”. Beside a square cover, both sides settled on a live version: one algorithm, a different version for everyone who opens it, which they can save and keep.

In the concept presentation he delivered on 6 November the work was still called Slices of The Future City. As the issue’s cover story records it, his first thought was the Impressionist stroke: the future is not one person’s imagining but many people’s, and laying everyone’s imagined pictures over one another until no one could tell their own dream from a collective unconscious might come closer to what the future really is. The idea turned in his head for more than two weeks, and on 21 November he wrote it as that day’s daily sketch, 231121 Urban Contour.

In the interview he described the first step this way: “I made the block fade from brightness 1 to 0 as it floated up, like watercolour thinning out, then added many more blocks piling up, and suddenly I thought: what if I give them an angle? The blocks began to grow a pseudo-3D depth.” Once the outlines of a city appeared, he found he had no need to draw a car: looking at the picture, he could almost see future vehicles of every kind slipping between the buildings.

One stroke, one wall

On a 1000 × 1200 canvas the program lays out strokes at four spacings, 20, 50, 100 and 200 pixels; the finest layer skips some cells at random, and where the noise runs low whole patches are left empty, about 2,400 strokes to a picture. Each stroke is a dashed line, half of them slanting thirty degrees to the left and half thirty degrees to the right, the shortest five to fifteen pixels long, the longest four hundred.

All the strokes float upward together, one or two pixels a frame. Over the first hundred frames their colour fades from full to transparent, and the paths they float along stay on the picture: a diagonal dash drags upward into a wall, and the gaps in the dash become a row of windows. Two thirty-degree slants and one vertical trail are exactly the three directions of an isometric drawing of a cube, and so lines on a flat surface gain façades.

At the moment it opens, the colour is drawn from one of three palettes: deep blue, lake blue and white; grey, beige and rust red; violet, indigo and yellow-orange. In the finest layer some strokes choose instead from a mix of nearly forty colours. Every stroke also has a one-in-a-hundred chance of turning plain red, and those are the scattered red points among the blocks. Finally the whole picture is laid over itself twice in multiply and twice in soft light, so the dark goes deeper and the lit windows brighter, after which the picture barely changes.

The colour, he said, came last: “In the end I decided to adjust the colour. The piece started as a large field of blue, stressing the rational mood of technology. One day I woke up and felt a little warmth would be good too, a sign that the future is still full of life.”

Frame 1
Frame 20
Frame 60
Frame 180

Four moments of one city, recomputed locally from the work’s code with a fixed seed.

Cover of Lexus Amazing Life, issue 100, Winter 2023

The cover

On 22 November he delivered videos and stills in a blue version and a red one, and on 24 November the design was settled, with a set in violet made as well. The printed cover is the blue city with a scatter of red, marked “Che-Yu Wu, Urban Contour” at the lower right, and along its bottom edge runs a line rewritten from his poem: “In the urban mirage of the future, time’s mirages flicker, tracing one by one the undefined yet beautiful imaginings.”

Proof 1: red and black
Proof 2: red and blue
Proof 3: mostly blue (the direction chosen)
Proof 4: blue and red

Four cover proofs laid out by the magazine on 23 November 2023; the one printed is the mostly blue one.

The original image used for the Urban Contour cover, zoomable to a single pixel
The original image of the city on the cover, zoomable to a single pixelDownload the original (JPG, 3,000 × 3,600, 6.3 MB)

The original is 3,000 × 3,600 pixels, delivered with the first versions on 22 November 2023. The printed cover crops an area towards its upper right; compared point by point with the artwork on the cover, the greyscale correlation is 0.99. The 100% button shows the original at its actual pixel size; the picture is cut into 74 tiles of 512 pixels, and only the tiles in view load as you zoom.

Cover Story

The same issue gave him a four-page cover story, titled “Che-Yu Wu touches the essence of life through technology: computing a future still unclear”, with text by CHYC and photographs by Aihciy and Monoame Design, from an interview on 28 November 2023. It records him picking up a freshly printed proof of the cover and pointing to one corner: “I especially like this corner. Doesn’t it look like a famous street in Xinyi, Taipei?” The work refers to no real city.

In the same article, speaking of AI and his own work: “Think of AI as a black box, and of me as someone who builds precise music boxes.”

Cover story interview, 28 November 2023. Photograph: Aihciy and Monoame Design (Lexus Amazing Life)
Cover story interview, 28 November 2023. Photograph: Aihciy and Monoame Design (Lexus Amazing Life)
Cover story interview, 28 November 2023. Photograph: Aihciy and Monoame Design (Lexus Amazing Life)

“Although I’m often called a generative artist, algorithms fit better with how I imagine my own way of making. Today I’m closer to an ‘algorithmic artist’, creating art born of the fine design of mathematics and physics, arriving at last at a ‘poetic’ state, a kind of calm close to the depths of the soul.”

Che-Yu Wu, cover story, Amazing Life issue 100, December 2023

A city for each viewer

The cover also extends into a live version: one algorithm, and a different city grows for everyone who opens it; a viewer who likes one can save it. A QR code in the magazine, captioned “see more of the live cover”, leads to this version, which the site still keeps; the page refreshes every fifteen seconds, and the city grows again from the start.

On 6 December he recorded thirty-one clips from the program in TouchDesigner, the first five seconds long and the rest ten, each 1,600 × 1,920, as the moving-image files of the live version.

Clip 13
Clip 18
Clip 25

The live version, recorded in TouchDesigner on 6 December 2023: three of the thirty-one clips, scaled to 1,280 wide, the ends overlapped into a loop.

The City of Eternal Night

On 5 January 2024 he extended the program and released it on fxhash, on Ethereum, as The City of Eternal Night. The release widens the three palettes to eleven, each with a name, and the hash of each mint decides which one it falls into; that is its only trait. The first three, Eclipse Matrix, Neon Sapphire and Royal Elegance, are the three palettes of the cover.

Each piece writes his signature stroke by stroke in its lower left corner; a frame runs round the picture by default, a double click or the F key takes it away or puts it back, and S saves the image. The edition is capped at 114. He minted the first himself late on 6 January 2024, and the last was minted in January 2025: eighteen in all on chain. The fourteen with a recorded hash fall into nine of the palettes; the other four, #7, #8, #14 and #18, still show the platform’s “waiting to be signed” placeholder; the platform never computed their pictures.

  1. 01

    October 2023

    Amazing Life invites a cover for issue 100

  2. 02

    6 November 2023

    Concept presentation: Slices of The Future City

  3. 03

    21 November 2023

    The daily sketch 231121 Urban Contour

  4. 04

    22 November 2023

    Blue and red versions delivered

  5. 05

    24 November 2023

    Design settled; a violet set made too

  6. 06

    28 November 2023

    Cover story interview and photographs

  7. 07

    6 December 2023

    Thirty-one moving clips recorded in TouchDesigner

  8. 08

    Late December 2023

    Amazing Life issue 100 published; he had the printed copy by 23 December

  9. 09

    26 December 2023

    The daily sketch 231226 Urban Contour RE

  10. 10

    5 January 2024

    Released on fxhash as The City of Eternal Night

Dates follow correspondence, the calendar, sketch records and the chain.

The clipping is print only, with no online edition.

This work grew out of the “Urban Contour” family: 2 daily sketches, 2023-11-21 to 2023-12-26. 1 of the links are forks.

See this family on the tree →

Credits

Artist
Che-Yu Wu
Production
Monoame Design
Cover collaboration
Lexus Amazing Life, issue 100 (edited by Interculture Total Media Service)
Cover Story
Text CHYC; photographs Aihciy and Monoame Design
Interview photographs
Aihciy and Monoame Design
Photographs of the printed issue
Che-Yu Wu and Monoame Design
1 / 0